Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Hidoc Pte. Ltd. (“Hidoc” or “we” or “our” or “us”).

Hidoc respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal data that we collect. When we gather and use information from you, we will comply with this Privacy Policy as well as any applicable Singapore data protection laws.

Hidoc operates the website located at https://nectar-app.com/ and other related websites (collectively, “Websites”), and also offers a range of products and services (collectively, “Services”). We hope this Privacy Policy will help you understand how Hidoc collects, uses and/or discloses and safeguards the information that is collected on our Websites or is otherwise in our possession or under our control. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information, and who you can contact for more information or should you have any queries.

By accessing our Websites and/or obtaining our Services, you acknowledge you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as any amended version thereof.

By accepting this Privacy Policy or continuing to access our Websites and/or obtain our Services, you are deemed to have agreed and consented to allow Hidoc, its subsidiaries or affiliates to collect, use, disclose and/or process personal data about you that you have provided or may in the future provide to Hidoc, its subsidiaries or affiliates for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access our Websites and/or obtain our Services.

1. General Principles
As a matter of principle, we try to minimise the amount of personal data we collect from you. We endeavour not to ask for more than that which is required to service your account, provide you access to our Websites and provide the Services you select.

2. Collection of Data

      1. Personal Data
        For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which Hidoc has or is likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.For the purposes of your account registration process and subsequent use of our Websites and/or Services, we may collect personal data from you which may include, without limitation:
        1. your name, age, date of birth, gender, email address;
        2. billing information that you provide us, for example credit card or online payment system account information.

        We use the aforementioned information to open an account for you, verify that you are a unique visitor, and enable you to use our Websites and/or Services.

    1. How We Collect Your Data
      We collect personal data directly from you when you access and use our Websites and/or Services, or when you contact us in connection with our Websites and/or Services. When you provide us with any personal data relating to a third-party, by supplying that information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to you providing us with their personal data for the respective purposes. You also undertake and will ensure that the third-party whose personal data is supplied to us has read, understood and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Data

Generally, we collect, use and/or disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. opening and maintaining your account with us;
  2. verifying that you are a unique user of our Websites;
  3. providing you with information or Services you have requested;
  4. providing you with our Services, and customising our Services to you;
  5. processing fees for any transactions relating to any other Services purchased or used by you;
  6. notifying you about changes to our Services;
  7. improving our Websites and ensuring that the content on our Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  8. administering our Websites, including internal operations such as trouble shooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  9. keeping our Websites safe and secure;
  10. responding to your queries, requests or feedback;
  11. enforcing our terms, conditions and policies;
  12. completing our customer screening and identity verification process including checks in relation to fraud detection and prevention, anti-money laundering, know-your-client and the countering of the financing of terrorism;
  13. detecting, investigating and preventing fraudulent transactions or illegal activities;
  14. aggregating data into anonymised statistical data, which we will use for statistical analysis so that we can improve our Websites and/or Services to serve you better;
  15. with your consent, contacting you and sending you marketing and promotional materials in relation to our Websites and/or Services, as well as the products and services that our subsidiaries and/or affiliates offer, whether they are of interest to you or otherwise. In this regard, if you have provided an incorrect email address (or any other contact detail) (collectively, “Contact Addresses”), you may not receive these communications. We will not be responsible for any breach of personal data protection obligations due to correspondence going to an incorrect Contact Address;
  16. any other purposes relating to the aforesaid; and
  17. any other purposes that we may notify you from time to time.
4. Disclosure of Data
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, we may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances:
  1. when we obtain your permission;
  2. when we find it necessary to disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries and/or affiliates in order to respond to your queries, requests or feedback;
  3. when we find it necessary to disclose your personal data to third-party service provider(s) who have confidentiality agreement(s) with us, in order to provide the Services indicated to you. The services performed by the third-party service provider(s) may include, without limitation, performing statistical analysis, sending you emails or postal mails, providing user support, arranging for deliveries, or any other service which we deem necessary in order to provide theServices indicated to you;
  4. when you choose to integrate our Websites with any third-party’s mobile application(s) (for example the Health application provided and maintained by Apple Inc. and/or its subsidiaries and affiliates), whereupon we may disclose your personal data to said third-party in response to requests made by such third-party;
  5. when we find it necessary to disclose information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger or acquisition, restructuring, reorganisation, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Hidoc’s assets, in which your personal data maintained by our Websites is among the assets transferred; and
  6. when we find it necessary to disclose information to our legal advisors or other professional advisors, or as otherwise authorised or required by law.
The third-party service provider(s) referred to in paragraph (3) above may be located within or outside Singapore. By accepting this Privacy Policy or continuing to access our Websites and/or obtain our Services, you are deemed to have agreed and consented that such third-party service provider(s) may, to the extent necessary to provide the Services to you, collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data. Where disclosure of personal data is done to any third-party service provider(s) located outside of Singapore in particular, please note that Section 6 will apply.

For the purposes of disclosure of your personal data under paragraph (4) above, Hidoc shall not integrate our Websites with the third-party’s mobile application(s) unless you grant Hidoc access to said third-party’s mobile application(s). If you grant Hidoc access to the third-party’s mobile application(s), you are deemed to have consented to the disclosure or transfer of your personal data collected by Hidoc and stored on your device to the database which stores your personal data collected by the third-party, in response to requests made by such third-party. You are also deemed to have consented to Hidoc accessing your personal data collected by and stored in the third-party’s database. Hidoc shall not disclose or transfer your personal data collected from the third-party’s database to any other third-party unless Hidoc has obtained your prior consent. For the avoidance of doubt, Hidoc is in no way responsible for the protection of your personal data that is stored in the third-party’s database. You and the third-party are solely responsible for the protection of such personal data. Please therefore review the applicable data protection policies and procedures before integrating our Websites with the third-party’s mobile application(s).

We also reserve the right to disclose your personal data as is necessary to prevent a threat to the life, health or security of an individual or corporate entity. Further, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data, as is necessary, to law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorised third-parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us to legal liability.

5. Safeguards of Data
As part of our commitment to keeping your personal data in our possession or control secured, we have taken reasonable steps to protect the personal data we collect from you in order to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar
risks. Such measures include, but are not limited to, setup of processes, equipment and software to avoid unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal data. We limit access to your personal data only to Hidoc employees who are reasonably required to come in contact with that information in order to provide Services to you or in order to do their jobs.

While we commit to take reasonable steps to protect the security of the information communicated through our Websites, the Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly we do not assume any responsibility for the information we collect from and disclose to you through the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We also cannot and do not guarantee that information we collect from and disclose to you will be received or that it will not be altered  before or after its transmission to us or to you, as the case may be. In any event, you agree to not hold us, our subsidiaries or affiliates, our past, present and future employees, officers, directors, contractors, consultants, suppliers, vendors, service providers, agents, representatives, predecessors, successors and assigns liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as a result of any misappropriation, interception, modification, deletion, destruction or use of the information provided through our Websites and/or Services.

The security of your personal data also relies on your protection of your personal data. In this regard, we kindly ask that you protect the password given or created by you for your use of our Websites and/or Services without sharing the same with anyone. You agree to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your password or believe that the confidentiality of your password has been lost, stolen or compounded in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any unauthorised and/or fraudulent use of your password.

6. Retention and Transfer of Data
We shall not retain your personal data if it is no longer required to meet the purposes for which they were collected and/or no longer serves a legal and/or business purpose.

Some of the recipients of your personal data (for example, our third-party service providers) may be based in countries outside of Singapore. We are committed to adequately protecting your personal data regardless of where the data resides and to providing appropriate protection for your personal data where such personal data is transferred outside of Singapore. We will make our best effort to ensure that the third-party service providers engaged by us to provide our Services to you will not transfer your personal data to a place outside Singapore without our prior written consent. In the event that we provide such consent, we will make our best effort to procure that the relevant third-party service provider provides a written undertaking to us that your personal data which is transferred outside of Singapore will be protected at a standard that is at least comparable to that under the PDPA. If the relevant third-party service provider transfers your personal data to any person overseas, we will make our best effort to procure that such third-party service provider procures the same written undertaking from such person

7. Access and Correction of Data
  1. Access
    If you have provided personal data to Hidoc, you have the right to access, at any time, personal data we hold about you and information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by Hidoc within one (1) year before the date of your request. Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for services provided to you to enable us to respond to your request for access to personal data. Should an administrative fee be charged, we will provide you with a written estimate of the administrative fee that we will be charging. In exceptional circumstances and where permitted by the applicable laws, we reserve the right to deny you access to your personal data and may provide an explanation as required by applicable laws.

  2. Correction
    You have the right to correct any personal data held about you that is inaccurate. If you would like to inquire, make any corrections or request deletion of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the address stated under Section 13 below.

  3. Our Response
    We will strive to respond to each request for access or correction as soon as reasonably possible or as soon as practicable. We strive to respond to each request within thirty (30) days. If more than thirty (30) days are required for our response, we will inform you in writing before the lapse of thirty (30) days from the date of your request, of the time by which we will respond to your request.
8. Accuracy of Data
We require your assistance to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete. As such, please inform us of any changes to your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address stated under Section 13 below.

9. Refusal and Withdrawal of Consent
If you prefer not to provide your personal data to us, you may opt not to do so. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address stated under Section 13 below).

However, please note that by denying the provision and/or withdrawal of your personal data, you may not be able to fully use and/or benefit from our Websites and/or Services which may require such personal data.

10. Social Sharing Feature and links to other websites
Our Websites may offer social sharing features, links to social media and other integrated tools owned and/or operated by third-parties who are not related or affiliated to Hidoc. Depending on the settings you use with the entity that provides the social sharing feature or social media, your use of such social sharing feature or social media may enable the sharing of your personal data with your contacts or the public. You are advised to visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these social sharing features or social media to obtain information about the way they collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

In addition, we may, from time to time, provide you with links to third-party websites for your convenience and information, or other third-party websites may share links to our Websites. If you follow a link to any of these third-party websites and/or otherwise access third-party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You access these third-party websites at your own risk and we are not responsible for these third-party websites. While we endeavour to protect your personal data on our Websites, we cannot control or be responsible for the policies of the third-party websites we may link to, or the use of any personal data you may share with them. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover these third-party websites. You are advised to visit the privacy policies of these third-party websites to obtain information about the way they collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

11. Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and other Technologies
When you use our Websites and/or Services, we may use cookies, web beacons, and/or other technologies to collect information that track how you are using our Websites and/or Services. Examples of what we collect may include information on the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type (i.e., Firefox, Safari, etc.), your Internet protocol address, and your selection of the various functions on the Websites and/or Services. We use this information to measure usage rates of the Websites’ functions and/or our Services and deliver customised content and advertising within our Websites and/or Services to users whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area, amongst others. These measurements, in turn, help us to improve our Websites and/or Services to you.

Should you wish to disable cookies, you may at any time adjust the settings on your browser to do so. However, if you choose to disable cookies, many of the features on our Websites and/or Services will not operate properly.

12. Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and other Technologies
Hidoc may amend and update this Privacy Policy in our sole discretion from time to time. Any amendments or revisions to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Websites, upon which said amendments or revisions will take effect immediately. It is your responsibility to check our Websites from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any amendments to this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our Websites and/or Services after a change has been posted signifies that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and accepted and agreed to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

13. Contact Us
If you have any comments, questions, complaints about or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the address stated below, referencing “Privacy Policy”:

Hidoc Pte. Ltd.
1004 Toa Payoh North
#06–03/07
Singapore 318995

Telephone: 6887 5000
Email address: dpo@hidoc.sg

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 14, 2021.